An Alabama D.A. Filed Legally Impossible Charges Against School Board Members Who Crossed Him
[…] Fletcher quoted Billy’s remarks and noted his subpoena for records regarding COVID-19 payments. According to Billy, Fletcher’s reporting was illegal. Billy also thought (or claimed to think) that Fore, Digmon, and Cynthia Jackson had committed crimes by sharing the subpoena.

Fore was arrested first, the day after her cellphone was seized. According to the criminal complaint, she violated Section 12-16-215 of the Alabama Code, which says “no past or present grand juror, past or present grand jury witness or grand jury reporter or stenographer shall willfully…disclose or divulge or cause to be revealed, disclosed or divulged, any knowledge or information pertaining to any grand juror’s questions, considerations, debates, deliberations, opinions or votes on any case, evidence, or other matter taken within or occurring before any grand jury of this state.”

As the complaint notes, there were several obvious problems with that charge. First, “there was no grand-jury evidence for Ashley to reveal.” Second, “there was no grand jury.” Third, “Ashley was not a grand juror, grand-jury witness, or grand-jury reporter.”